Religious Freedom in the Health Care Professions: Religious Rights, Impending Threats, and Taking a Stand
[…] 16. Stormans v. Wiesman, 579 U.S. ____ (2016).

  17. Id., at 4.

  18. Id., internal citations omitted.

  19. Id., emphasis in original

  20. 81 Fed. Reg. at 31455.

  21. 81 Fed. Reg. at 31376.

  22. Id., at 31429 (deeming such a procedure “medically necessary” as a matter of federal law, without regard to the opinion, judgment and consideration of many medical professionals that hold views to the contrary).

  23. Keeton v. Anderson-Wiley, 664 F.3d 865 (11th Cir. 2011).

  24. Walden v. Centers for Disease Control & Prevention, 669 F.3d 1277 (11th Cir. 2012).

  25. BAPC § 125.6(a)(1) “[w]ith regard to an applicant, every person who holds a license under the provisions of this code is subject to disciplinary action under the disciplinary provisions of this code applicable to that person if, because of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51 of the Civil Code, he or she refuses to perform the licensed activity or aids or incites the refusal to perform that licensed activity by another licensee, or if, because of any characteristic listed or defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51 of the Civil Code, he or she makes any discrimination, or restriction in the performance of the licensed activity.” (emphasis added).

  26. See, e.g., Idaho and New York codes (and many others).

  27. For a complete description of the case, see: http://firstliberty.org/cases/walsh/#simple3